st john of god

Saint Augustine's School

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at Saint Augustine's School respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information: Personal Data These are data that identify you or can be used to identify, contact you or process services on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it. Non-Personal Data Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. These Non-Personal Data comprise information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site. Cookies This web site uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site Our cookies are not available to other web sites. Cookies are required on the Saint Augustine's School website to allow users to access the Member's Extranet and other online services that are offered from time to time. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this web site. Personal Data We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: to provide you with the services you have ordered; to contact you if required in connection with your service order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; to send you the Saint Augustine's School Newsletter and to communicate with you about Saint Augustine's School activities.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided them to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to optout.

6. Security

Your Personal Data are held on secured servers hosted by Saint Augustine's School and on secured servers at our premises. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Changes to the Web Site Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Read more about some frequently asked questions regarding application and enrolment to our school

Read more about our Parent Peer Support Group, and Parents' Association.

links conatct us st john of god